Case Notes & Comments
[…] As shown by the above, Respondents who fail to submit complete documentation run the risk of the Section 12 flip-flopping their opinion – negatively affecting their credibility at trial. This is especially true in catastrophic cases, such as the above. Kevin Cronk, Son of Richard Cronk, Deceased v. I.W.C.C., 2024 IL App (1st) 221878WC (Jul. 19, 2024).

ANSWER TO QUIZ: Krampus loses, all claims dismissed. Illinois has a 10-year construction statute of repose (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b)) that applies to any "design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property." Here, given that the allegedly defective / dangerous condition (i.e. lack of a guardrail) existed upon construction and completion of bridge, decades ago, and remained unchanged, Krampus' defective design and construction claims were barred by the Illinois construction statute of repose.